Image result for handshake images
[…] Fortunately, California courts have liberally construed explicit force majeure clauses. Courts have found that if the “Act of God” is “unforeseeable at the time of contracting”, as well as related to the other explicitly listed events, they will consider the unlisted “Act of God” to be part of the clause. See Autry v. Republic Productions (1947) 30 Cal.2d 144.

What if your contract does not contain an explicit force majeure provision? California law does provide some protection. California Civil Code section 1511(2), provides that the performance of an obligation is excused “when it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman causeor by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary.” Many argue that a global pandemic falls under this code and would excuse performance under a contract. Like any issue up for debate, we must wait for these cases to weave their way through the courts to arrive at a definitive answer regarding the code’s application to a global pandemic.